+61 2 89 646 457 ENROL NOW
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized

New Era Institute Website Privacy Statement

The privacy of New Era Institute website visitors is important to the company. The purpose of this statement is to inform you what information is collected when you visit this website and how the information is used. Users should note that there are associated risks with the communication of information over the internet and should therefore consider their own assessment of risks when you provide New Era Institute your personal information through the New Era Institute website.

Application

This privacy statement applies only to publicly accessible pages on the website.
New Era Institute does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the this website.

What information do we collect?

  • When you visit each pages on this site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:
  • the IP (internet protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .au, etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the referring site or page;
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used; and
  • aggregated demographic data.

Cookies used by New Era Institute’s website do not any collect personal information.

How do we use this information?

New Era Institute may use combined information collected from its systems to improve its services, including monitoring to prevent security breaches and for research and development to the extent that the information does not identify individual users.  Personal information you provide to New Era Institute will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or as permitted by privacy legislation. For example, if you decide to provide your name, phone number and email address when requesting information through a webpage for the purpose of receiving a response from New Era Institute for course information, the information will only be used for that purpose.

Unauthorised and unlawful use of the website

New Era Institute will collect more extensive information if it identifies unauthorised attempts to interfere with or compromise the security of the website or where it suspects there has been a breach of the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia.  New Era Institute reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of its website raises a suspicion that an offence is being or has been committed.

Access and correction

If New Era Institute holds your personal information you can request to access or amend it by contacting the company for the information. The office can be contacted on 02 8964 6457 and a Student Services Officer will be able to assist you.

Updating statement

New Era Institute recognises and welcomes the developing characteristics of online interaction. This Privacy statement may be modified from time to time to accommodate these developments.

More about Privacy

For more information about your right to privacy under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 please visit: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/other-privacy-jurisdictions.  If you have any questions about this website, the application of this privacy statement or a general inquiry about New Era Institute’s handling of your personal information please contact:

New Era Institute

Suite 1 Level 2
14 Railway Parade
Burwood
New South Wales, 2134
Australia

Ph: 02 8964 6457
Email: Click here to CONTACT US